Oscars 2013: Full List of Nominees and Events Schedule

Oscars 2013 is the 85th Academy Awards and its ceremony is an upcoming event during which the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) will present its annual Academy Awards to honor the best films of 2012 in the United States. The ceremony is scheduled for February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre in the Hollywood district of Los Angeles, California. Seth MacFarlane will host the Academy Awards for the first time. Producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron said that the show will pay tribute to the 50th anniversary of the James Bond film series.

Oscars 2013

The nominees for the 85th Academy Awards were announced on January 10, 2013 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California, by Seth MacFarlane, host of the 85th annual Academy Awards, and actress Emma Stone. This marks the first time since 1973 (when Charlton Heston hosted) that the ceremony's host also announced the award nominations.

Oscars 2013: Nominees

Find out who is in the running for an Oscar below:

Best Film

  • Amour – Nominees to be determined
  • Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, and George Clooney
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, and Michael Gottwald
  • Django Unchained – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, and Pilar Savone
  • Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, and Cameron Mackintosh
  • Life of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee, and David Womark
  • Lincoln – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, and Jonathan Gordon
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, and Megan Ellison
Best Director
  • Michael Haneke for Amour
  • Ang Lee for Life of Pi
  • David O Russell for Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg for Lincoln
  • Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Actor
  • Daniel Day Lewis for Lincoln
  • Bradley Cooper for Silver Linings Playbook
  • Hugh Jackman for Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix for The Master
  • Denzel Washington for Flight
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva for Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts for The Impossible
Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin for Argo
  • Robert De Niro for Silver Linings Playbook
  • Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz for Django Unchained
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Master
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams for The Master
  • Sally Field for Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway for Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt for The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver for Silver Linings Playbook
Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour (Austria)
  • Kon-Tiki (Norway)
  • No (Chile)
  • A Royal Affair (Denmark)
  • War Witch (Canada)
Best Animated Film
  • Brave – Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
  • ParaNorman – Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Peter Lord
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore
Best Documentary Film – Feature
  • 5 Broken Cameras
  • The Gatekeepers 
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • The Invisible War
  • Searching for Sugar Man
Best Best Documentary Short Subject
  • Inocente – Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • Kings Point – Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • Open Heart – Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • Redemption – Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
Best Music (Original Song)
  • Before My Time (Chasing Ice) - Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • Everybody Needs A Best Friend (Ted) - Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • Pi's lullaby (Life Of Pi) - Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • Skyfall (Skyfall) - Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • Suddenly (Les Miserables) - Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
Best Music (Original Score)
  • Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli
  • Argo - Alexandre Desplat
  • Life Of Pi - Mychael Danna
  • Lincoln - John Williams
  • Skyfall - Thomas Newman
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo - Chris Terrio
  • Beasts Of The Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
  • Life Of Pi - David Magee
  • Lincoln - Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook - David O Russell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Amour - Michael Haneke
  • Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino
  • Flight - John Gatins
  • Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal
Best Cinematography
  • Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey
  • Django Unchained - Robert Richardson
  • Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda
  • Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski
  • Skyfall - Roger Deakins
Best Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran
  • Les Miserables - Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln - Joanna Johnston
  • Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka
  • Snow White and the Huntsman - Colleen Atwood
Best Film Editing
  • Argo - William Goldenberg
  • Life of Pi - Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln - Michael Kahn
  • Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
Best Make-up and Hairstyling
  • Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • Les Miserables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
Best Production Design
  • Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • Les Miserables - Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • Life Of Pi - David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
  • Lincoln - Rick Carter and Jim Erickson
Best Animated Short Film
  • Adam and the Dog
  • Fresh Guacamole
  • Head Over Heels
  • Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare
  • Paperman
Best Live Action Short Film
  • Asad
  • Buzkashi Boys
  • Curfew
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw)
  • Henry
Best Sound Editing
  • Argo - Erik Aadahl and Ethan van der Ryn
  • Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman
  • Life Of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Pal NJ Ottosson
Best Sound Mixing
  • Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • Les Miserables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • Life Of Pi - Ron Bartlett, DM Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P Russell and Stuart Wilson
Best Visual Effects
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R Christopher White
  • Life Of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R Elliott
  • Marvel's The Avengers (UK title: Marvel's Avengers Assemble) - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson
Watch video of  Oscars Nomininations 2013 here



Complete Schedule of Oscars 2013:

Schedule of Oscars 2013
TechSemo recommended for you...
 
 
Copyright © 2012 - 2016. TechSemo - All Rights Reserved.
Techsemo Facebook Techsemo Google Plus Techsemo Twitter Techsemo Stumbleupon Techsemo Linkedin Techsemo Pinterest Techsemo RSS